Privacy Policy

At “Chalkia”, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and what choices you have.

Introduction

We are a company that specializes in architectural design. People use our Servicesto get informed about our services. Our Privacy Policyapplies to any Visitorto our Services.

Our non-registered (“Visitors”) users get informed through our Services. All content and data on our Services is viewable to non-registered (“Visitors”) users. You don’t have to be a registered user (“Member”) to use our Services.

We use the term “Designated Countries” to refer to countries in the European Union (EU), European Economic Area (EEA), and Switzerland.

Services

This Privacy Policy applies to www.chalkia.com (“Services”).

Data Controllers And Contracting Parties

Chalkiais the controller of your personal data in connection with our Servicesand the company’s electronic data processing system.

If you reside in the “Designated Countries”: “Chalkia” will be the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with our Services.

If you reside outside of the “Designated Countries”: “Chalkia” will be the controller of your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, or processed in connection with, our Services.

As a Visitor of our Services, the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to this Privacy Policy and updates.

Change

Changes to the Privacy Policyapply to your use of our Servicesafter the “effective date”.

“Chalkia” can modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may stop using our Services.

You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.

1. Data We Collect

In order for the Visitor to contact us through our Services and get information about our services it is not necessary to give any personal data.

1.1 Data From Your Device

We receive data from your devices.

We collect a series of general data and information when users visit and use our Services. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. Collected may be (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used to access our Services, (3) the website from which you reached our Services (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-websites, (5) the date and time of access to our Services, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system, and (8) any other similar data and information that may be used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, we do not draw any conclusions about the users. Rather, this information is needed to (1) deliver the content of our Services correctly, (2) optimize the content of our Services, (3) ensure the long-term viability of our information technology systems, and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in case of a cyber-attack. Therefore, we analyze anonymously collected data and information statistically, with the aim of increasing the data protection and data security of our enterprise, and to ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by the Visitors of our Services.

1.2 Sensitive Data

We do not gather sensitive personal data.

We do not gather sensitive personal data (e.g. health, genetic, biometric data; racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, sexual orientation, and criminal convictions). We expressly request that you do not provide any such sensitive data to us.

1.3 Children’s Information

Only with the consent of their parents or guardians.

Children have access to our Services only with the consent of their parents or guardians. If you learn that a child has provided us with personal information without consent, please contact us by sending an email to info [at] chalkia.com.

2. How We Use Your Data

“Chalkia” will not process any Visitor’s personal data.

3. How We Share Your Data

3.1 Google Analytics (With Anonymization Function)

We share some of your personal data with Google Analytics.

We have integrated the component of Google Analytics (With Anonymization Function) in our Services.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analytics is the collection, gathering, and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors to websites. Web analytics are mainly used for the optimization of a website and in order to carry out a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States.

For the web analytics through Google Analytics our Services use the application “_gat. _anonymizeIp”. By means of this application your IP address of the Internet connection is abridged by Google and anonymized.

With each call-up to one of the individual pages into which a component from Google Analytics service was integrated, the web browser automatically sends data through the corresponding Google Analytics component. During the course of this technical procedure, Google Maps and Google is made aware of what specific page you visited.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://policies.google.com/privacy.

3.2 Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties.

We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties.

We do not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

4. Your Choices & Obligations

4.1 Data Retention

We keep your personal data until you request for their deletion.

“Chalkia” keeps your personal data until you request for their deletion.

Tax information is exempt from the write-off process and is subject to mandatory tax compliance.

4.2 Rights To Access And Control Your Personal Data

You can access or request the deletion of your personal data.

With respect to your personal data, you retain the following rights:


You may contact us to exercise any of the above rights regarding your personal data. “Chalkia” will respond to your request free of charge, without delay and in any case within one month of receipt of the request, except in exceptional circumstances, so that the deadline can be extended by another two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity of the request and/or the total number of requests. “Chalkia” will inform you of any extension within one month of receipt of the request and of the reasons for the delay. If your request can not be met, “Chalkia” will inform you without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt of the request, for the reasons.

The request to satisfy any of the above rights is reviewed each time in accordance with all applicable laws.

5. Other Important Information

5.1 Security Breaches

We monitor for and try to prevent security breaches.

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data, such as HTTPS. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, we cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us. There is no guarantee that data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

In case of a security breach, “Chalkia” will inform all concerned within 72 hours.

5.2 Contact Information

You can contact us for any questions.

You may contact us for any questions about this Privacy Policy by sending an email to info [at] chalkia.com.

5.3 Institutional Framework For The Protection Of Personal Data

The legislation governing the present text.

Greece: Law 2472/1997, Law 3471/2006

European Union: Directive 95/46/EC, 2002/58/EC, 2009/136/EC